SHOW RESULTS 2019

Download Results in Pdf

Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goats - Poultry - Pet - Dog - Donkey - Indoor - Best Dressed - Previous Years

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

Connemara Ponies

Class 1             Reg. Gelding, Any Age.

1st        Grace Maxwell Murphy, Gleann Rua House Stud, Taylor’s Hill, Galway

            Addrigoole Andre

            Sire:     Hazy Match    

2nd       Rachel Daly, Brackloon, Ballyglunnin, Tuam, Co. Galway.

            Sire:     Kelmore Diamond                               Dam:   Leam Lassie

Class 2             Reg. Connemara Yearling Colt

1st        Noel Mahon & Gemma Mulligan, Tibohine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.

            Rathkeery Robbie

            Sire:     Ballinlough Dandy                               Dam:   Rathkeery Little Gem

2nd       Caroline & Tracy Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.

            Redpark Mystery Man

            Sire:     Lightening Star                                    Dam:   Achill Island Heather

3rd        Thomas McDonagh, 9 Rynn, Carraroe, Co. Galway.

            Caherlistrane Dandy Dun

            Sire:     Caherlistrane Prince                           Dam:   Laragh Bay

4th        Gearoid Larkin, Bantrach, Ballinahown, Co. Galway.

            Bantrach George

            Sire:     Moyabbey George                              Dam:   Flora Star

Class 3            Reg. Connemara Yearling Filly

1st        Joe McNamara, Gowlane, Clifden, Co. Galway.

            Lehid Ellen

            Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                                Dam:   Lehid Marie

2nd       Tom Clancy, Danesfield House, Moycullen, Co. Galway.

            Killour Lee

            Sire:     Doneen Supermatch                           Dam:   Lough Mask Lee

3rd        Noel Mahon & Gemma Mulligan, Tibohine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.

            Rathkeery Lady Holly

            Sire:     Lough Melvin Gorteen                        Dam:   Knockacorron Lady

4th        David Naughton, Deelish, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick.

            Cloontuskert Rose

            Sire:     Lough Melvin Gorteen                        Dam:   An Cailín Dathiúl

Class 4             Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Colt

1st        Ann Marie Conroy, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.

            Coastline Cosmo

            Sire:     Errismore Rocky                                  Dam:   Slackport Rose

2nd       Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway.

            Bell Dun Shadow

            Sire:     Bay Shadow                                         Dam:   Bell Supreme

3rd        Seán Ó Conaire, 5 Orchard Avenue, Rathcaola, Co. Luimneach.

            Ballywilliam Buachaill Baire

            Sire:     Robe Thunder                                     Dam:   Cashel Bobby

4th        Michael Conroy, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.

            Sheeba Gray Boy

            Thorgal De L’aubier                                        Dam:   Dun Sheeba

Class 5             Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly

1st        Grace Maxwell Murphy, Gleann Rua House Stud, Taylor’s Hill, Galway

            Glencarrig Princess Ella

            Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                                Dam:   Glencarrig Princess

2nd       Tom Mac Lochlainn, New Inn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.

            Ashbrook Venus

            Sire:     Ashbrook Spirit                                   Dam:   Ashbrook Heather

3rd        Jack Keaney, Murvey, Roundstone, Co. Galway.

Grey Rock Lilly

            Sire:     Mung Rocco                                        Dam:   Rock Mamo

4th        Peter Keane, Rahoon, Galway.

            Creggduff Emily

            Sire:     Drumbad Fletcher Moss                     Dam:   Creggduff Fidelma

Class 6             Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show

            Junior Champion – Grace Maxwell Murphy - Glencarrig Princess Ella

            Reserve Junior Champion – Ann Marie Conroy - Coastline Cosmo

Class 7             Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion

1st        Ronan Nee, MallmoreStud, Camus, Connemara, Co. Galway.

            Fernville Gladiator

            Sire:     Coosheen Stormboy                            Dam:   Rosscastle Hazel

Class 8             Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.

1st        Robbie Fallon, Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud, Athenry, Co. Galway.

            Cashelbay Amy

            Sire:     Silver Shadow                                      Dam:   Cashelbay Mary

2nd       Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.

            Blackhaven Molly

            Sire:     Cloneberne boy                                   Dam:   Fair Ruby

3rd        Sean King, Ballindoon House, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.

            Ballindoon Sparrow Dawn

            Sire:     Cascade Dawn                                     Dam:   Ballindoon Sparrow Princess

4th        Thomas McDonagh, 9 Rynn, Carraroe, Co. Galway.

            Cloontuskert Hilary

            Sire:     Moyvoon Star                                     Dam:   Mac’s Star

Class 9             Reg. Connemara Mare, 6, 7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.

1st        Damien Gorham, Bunowen, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.

            Doonhill Misty Dawn

            Currachmore Cashel                                       Dam:   April Dawn Lady

2nd       Seán Ó Conaire, 5 Orchard Avenue, Rathcaola, Co. Luimneach.

            Cashel Bobby                                                                          

            Sire:     Kinvara Boy                                         Dam:   Lehenagh Silver Lady

3rd        Jack Martin, 58 The Park, Wolstan Haven, Celbridge, Co. Kildare.

            Chequerhill Water Lily

            Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy                          Dam:   Chequerhill Sunshine

Class 10           Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.

1st        Peter O’Malley, Caoranbeg, Carraroe, Co. Galway.

            Glenlo Lady

            Sire:     Larkens Cascade Dawn                       Dam:   Lady Windsor

2nd       Robbie Fallon, Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud, Athenry, Co. Galway.

            F. Mellow 2nd

            Sire:     Hazy Dawn                                          Dam:   F. Mellow

3rd        Caroline & Tracy Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.

            Fuinseóg

            Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                           Dam:   Feenish Lady

4th        Brian Mullen, Gurteen, Roundstone, Co. Galway.

            Gurteen Roisín

            Sire:     Dolan Mick                                          Dam:   Independent

Class 11           -

Class 12           Reg. Connemara Bay Mare  

1st        Dave Sheedy, Kilmoraun, Ennis, Co. Clare.

            Kilmoraun Augusta

            Sire:     Odysseus Melody                                Dam:   Forest Maythorn

2nd       Sarah Harper, Derrynanaff, Westport, Co. Mayo.

            Lakeside Rosie

            Sire:     Coral Ross                                           Dam:   Lakeside Gillian

3rd        David Naughton, Deelish, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick.

            Banner Sandy

            Sire:     Dancing Tego                          Dam:   Clonaloun

Class 13           Reg. Connemara Stallion 6yrs. & over.

1st        Joe Burke, Carrabrowne, Castlegar, Co. Galway.

            Banks Timber

            Sire:     Telgstrup Duke                                    Dam:   Banks Do Do

2nd       Tomas & Fiona Grimes, Carrowkeel, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.

            Bunowen Paddy

            Sire:     Silver Shadow                                      Dam:   Irishtown Beauty

3rd        Micheál Higgins, Coshla, Athenry, Co. Galway.

            Park Ronan

            Sire:     Callowfeenish Mairtín            Dam:   Park Wilhelimina

Class 14           Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.

1st        Hubert Flaherty, Annagh West, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.

            Sire:     Silver Shadow                                      Dam:   Corrib Lass

2nd       Seán Ó Conaire, 5 Orchard Avenue, Rathcaola, Co. Luimneach.

            Ballywilliam Baron

            Sire:     Robe Thunder                                     Dam:   Cashel Bobby

3rd        David Naughton, Deelish, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick.

            Sire:     Cornfield Prince                                  Dam:   Banner Sandy

4th        Dave Sheedy, Kilmoraun, Ennis, Co. Clare.

            Kilmoraun Beavallon

            Sire:     Shadow’s Dun                                     Dam:   Kilmoraun Augusta

Class 15           Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.

1st        Robbie Fallon, Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud, Athenry, Co. Galway.

            Cashelbay Mellow

            Sire:     F. Mellow 2nd                                       Dam:   Cashelbay Princess

2nd       Rachel Byrne, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.

            Hillside Luna

            Sire:     Gurteen Dara                                      Dam:   Hillside Rose

3rd        Padraic Folan, Teach Mór Thiar, Inverin, Co. Galway.

            Teach Mór Rose

            Sire:     Thorgal De L’Aubier                            Dam:   Clover Hill Princess Jade

Class 16           Champion Connemara Foal.

Connemara Champion Foal – Robbie Fallon

Reserve Connemara Champion Foal – Hubert Flaherty

Class 17           Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot 60/40

1st        Patrick A. Heanue, Derryinver, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.

            Derrylough Heather

            Sire:     Linsford Barney                                   Dam:   Derrylough Daisy-Belle

2nd       Rachel Byrne, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.

            Hillside Luna

            Sire:     Gurteen Dara                                      Dam:   Hillside Rose

Class 18           Reg. Mare confined to Claregalway/Lackagh

1st        Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Sally

            Sire:     Templebready Fear Buí                      Dam:   Conny

Class 19           Young Handlers Connemara Show  Pony Class

1st        Sarah Harper, Derrynanaff, Westport, Co. Mayo.

            Lakeside Rosie

            Sire:     Coral Ross                                           Dam:   Lakeside Gillian

2nd       Jack Martin, 58 The Park, Wolstan Haven, Celbridge, Co. Kildare.

            Chequerhill Water Lily

            Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy                          Dam:   Chequerhill Sunshine

3rd        Laura McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Sally

            Sire:     Templebready Fear Buí                      Dam:   Conny

4th        Paul Newell, Kilcahil, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Trigger

            Sire:     Clifden Silver                                       Dam:   Ardgaineen Lady

Class 20           Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.

Champion Connemara Pony – Joe Burke – Banks Timber

Reserve Champion Connemara Pony – Peter O’Malley – Glenlo Lady

OPEN SHOW HUNTER & LEAD REIN PONY CLASSES

Class 21           Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider under 16yrs

1st        Jack Martin, 58 The Park, Wolstan Haven, Celbridge, Co. Kildare.

            Chequerhill Water Lily

            Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy                          Dam:   Chequerhill Sunshine

Class 22           Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider over 16yrs.

1st        Joe McNamara, Gowlane, Clifden, Co. Galway.           

            Drumrevagh Della

            Sire:     Dunally Lad                                         Dam:   Lusmagh Belle

2nd       Grace Maxwell Murphy, Gleann Rua House Stud, Taylor’s Hill, Galway

            Addrigoole Andre                                           

            Sire:     Hazy Match                                        

3rd        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.

            Melody’s Moment     

            Sire:     I Love You Melody                              Dam:   Tegan

4th        Joan Geoghegan, Creggrush House, Oughterard, Co. Galway.

            Canrower Evening Hillie

            Sire:     Earl of Owenriff                                  Dam:   Glencarrig Maud

Class 23           -

Class 24           Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class: For Ponies, 4 years old and

over, exceeding 133 cms but not exceeding 143 cms, suitable for and

to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th Birthday

1st        Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.

            Yealand Pilgrim

2nd       Jack Martin, 58 The Park, Wolstan Haven, Celbridge, Co. Kildare.

            Chequerhill Water Lily

            Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy                          Dam:   Chequerhill Sunshine

3rd        Peter Duggan, Blain, Athenry, Co. Galway.

            Ardcon Farley

Class 25           Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. For ponies 4 years old and

Over, exceeding 143cms,  but not exceeding 153cms, suitable for and

to be ridden by riders of any age.

1st        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.

Oxview Max

2nd       Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.

            Castletaylor Clio       

Class 26           Open Show Pony Lead Rein  Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and over,

not exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who

have attained their 3rd birthday but not their 8th Birthday

on January 1st, 2019.

1st        Casidla Laird, Woodlawn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.

            Brookwater Thumbelina

2nd       Sasha Smith, Drombeg Stud, Athlacca, Co. Limerick.

            Singing The Blues        (Jessica McAuliffe)

3rd        Ciara Geoghegan, Cregclare, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.

Class 27           Open Show Hunter  Pony Lead Rein Class. For Ponies, 4 years old

and over, not exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by

riders who have attained their 3rd birthday but not their 8th Birthday

1st        Imelda O’Shaughnessy, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.

            Littlecourt Jack Sparrow         (rider:  Nicole O’Shaughnessy)

2nd       Sasha Smith, Drombeg Stud, Athlacca, Co. Limerick.

            Moortown Fairytale    (William McAuliffe)

3rd        Phillip Furey, Gurteens, Ballina, Co. Mayo.

            Pentref Simply Red

4th        Kayla Hennigan, Bonniconlon, Ballina, Co. Mayo.

Class 28           Family Pony Lead Rein Class.  For Ponies 138 cms. And under.  For

children aged 10 years and under.

1st        Ciara Geoghegan, Cregclare, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.

2nd       Declan Carty, Kilconieron, Craughwell, Co. Galway.

            Magic              (Luke Carty)                 

3rd        P.J. Guiry, Doranstown, Ballygar, Co. Galway.

            Bebe

4th        Fintan Cosgrove, Ballinamona, Ballyglunnin, Tuam, Co. Galway.

            Spirit    (Amber Cosgrove)

Class 29           Open First Ridden Show Pony Class.

For ponies, mares or geldings, 4 years old & over,

not exceeding 123cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders

who have not attained their 10th

1st        Oonagh Gilvarry, Ballynakillew, Headford, Co. Galway.

            Fofsway Ganymede    (rider: Ronan Gilvarry)

2nd       Nicola Crosby, Copperfield House, Rookwook, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.

            Barra Purple Iris

3rd        Sasha Smith, Drombeg Stud, Athlacca, Co. Limerick.

            Singing The Blues        (Jessica McAuliffe)

Class 30           Open Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein Class.

For mares and geldings 4 years old and over, not exceeding 123cms.

Riders not to have attained their 9th birthday

1st        Imelda O’Shaughnessy, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.

            Carwgwny Finality      (rider:  Nicole O’Shaughnessy)

2nd       Oonagh Gilvarry, Ballynakillew, Headford, Co. Galway.

            Waxwing Pimms         (rider: Luke Sweeney)

Class 31           Open Mountain & Moorland First Ridden Class

For Mares and Geldings, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128cms.

Riders not to have attained their 12th birthday

1st        Oonagh Gilvarry, Ballynakillew, Headford, Co. Galway.

            Waxwing Pimms         (rider: Sean Sweeney)

2nd       Kate Duffy, Krystle Cottage, Rockwood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Remy   (rider: Isabelle Duffy)

3rd        Nicola Crosby, Copperfield House, Rookwook, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.

            Barra Purple Iris

Class 32           Ridden Class for Ponies under 148cm.  Riders under 18yrs. Old. (confined)

1st        Matthew Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Gismo

2nd       Kate Duffy, Krystle Cottage, Rockwood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Timeighter Beauty      (rider: Sophie Ahern)

3rd        Kate Duffy, Krystle Cottage, Rockwood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.  

            Lollipop           (rider: Isabelle Duffy)

IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SECTION

Class 34                (Qualifying Class) Oughterard Show  Western Region Irish Draught Foal Championship

Qualified         Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.

                        Sire:     Bearna View Grosvnenors                   Dam:   Puntabeg Lass

Qualified         Domnick Cassidy, Kilbride, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

                        Midnight Hero

                        Sire:     Clonakilty Hero                                   Dam:   Holy River

Class 35           Qualifying Class for the Reg. Irish Draught €1,000 Filly Foal Championship

Qualified         Domnick Cassidy, Kilbride, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

                        Midnight Hero

                        Sire:     Clonakilty Hero                                   Dam:   Holy River

Qualified         John Bracken, Kilfoylan, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

                        Sire:     Scrapman                                            Dam:   Lady Hattie

Class 36           Qualifying Class for The €1000 Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship  

Qualified         Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.      

                        Sire:     Bearna View Grosvnenors                   Dam:   Puntabeg Lass

Qualified         Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballahadreen, Co. Mayo.

            Sire:     Moylough Bouncer                             Dam:   Kilmovee White

                                                                                                Carnation

Class 37           Qualifying Class for The €2000 All Ireland Irish Draught foal and mare team Championship

Qualified         Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.

                        Puntabeg Lass

                        Sire:     Tors Gentleman Farmer                     Dam:   Crannagh Hero

Qualified         Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballahadreen, Co. Mayo.

                        Sire:     Moylough Bouncer                             Dam:   Kilmovee White

                                                                                                Carnation

Qualified         John Bracken, Kilfoylan, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

                        Sire:     Scrapman                                            Dam:   Lady Hattie

Class 38           Irish Draught Colt Foal

1st        Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.      

            Sire:     Bearna View Grosvnenors                   Dam:   Puntabeg Lass

2nd       Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballahadreen, Co. Mayo.

            Sire:     Moylough Bouncer                             Dam:   Kilmovee White

                                                                                                Carnation

Class 39           Irish Draught  Filly Foal

1st        John Bracken, Kilfoylan, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

                        Sire:     Scrapman                                            Dam:   Lady Hattie

2nd       Domnick Cassidy, Kilbride, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

            Midnight Hero

            Sire:     Clonakilty Hero                                   Dam:   Holy River

3rd        Margaret Cottrell & Graham Thorne, Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway.

            Shirwell Topaz

            Sire:     Young Carrabawn                               Dam:   Shirwell Jewell

Class 40           -

Class 41           Yearling Filly

Jimmy Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Crusheen Luna

            Sire:     Gentleman Farmer                             Dam:   Crusheen Breeze

Class 42           Irish Draught Mare or Appendix with or without Foal at foot.

1st        John Bracken, Kilfoylan, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

            Lady Hattie

            Sire:     Agherlow                                             Dam:   Bell Lady

2nd       Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.

            Puntabeg Lass

            Sire:     Tors Gentleman Farmer                     Dam:   Crannagh Hero

3rd        Paddy Scarry, Cooloo, Moylough, Co. Galway.

            Mountain Lady

            Sire:     Mountain Diamond                            Dam:   Clover Derrada

4th        Domnick Cassidy, Kilbride, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

            Holy River

            Sire:     Inisfree The Holy Grail            Dam:   Inisfree Snow River

Class 43           Brood  Mare in foal or with half-bred foal at foot.

1st        Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Kilcahill Saphire

            Sire:     Financial Reward                                Dam:   Kilcahill Diamond

2nd       Kathleen Pearse, Ballinteenoe, Carrigatogher, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

            Sire:     Colin Diamond                        Dam:   Gillian’s Big Hope

Class 44           Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly.

1st        Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

            Sire:     Elusive Emir                            Dam:   Kilcahill Saphire

Class 45           Champion  Foal – John Bracken

Class 46           Champion Horse – Tom Newell


CATTLE

Cattle Section

Class 47           The Claregalway Super Beef Heifer

1st        William R. Gubbins

2nd       John Barry Moran

3rd        Mary Fitzgerald

Class 48           Bull Calf born from 1st Jan `19 onwards.

1st        Ann Gallery

2nd       Peter Roseingrave

3rd        Ann Gallery

Class 49           Heifer Calf born from 1st Jan ’19 onwards.

1st        Martina & Emer Reilly

2nd       Hynes Family

3rd        William R. Gubbins

Class 50           Bullock any age.

1st        Kevin McCabe

2nd       Pat Roseingrave

3rd        Peter Armstong

SHEEP SECTION

Class 51 –

Class 52           Galway Ram, Shearling and Upwards

1st        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid.

2nd       Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.

Class 53           Galway Ram Lamb

1st        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid.

2nd       Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.

3rd        Cathal & Michael Melia

Class 54           Galway Ewe, Shearling and Upwards

1st        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid.

2nd       Cian Greaney, Belclare.

3rd        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla

Class 55           Suffolk Ram, Shearling and Upwards

1st        John Davoren, Ballyvaughan.

2nd       Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid.

Class 56           Suffolk Ram Lamb

1st        Maria Jennings, Hollymount.

Class 57           Suffolk Ewe, Shearling and Upwards

1st        Maria Jennings, Hollymount.

Class 58           Cross-Bred Breeding Ewe

1st        David McCann, Clostoken.

2nd       Maria Jennings, Hollymount.

3rd        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.

Class 59           Cross-Bred Breeding Ewe

1st        John Davern, Athlone.

2nd       John Davoren, Athlone.

3rd        Michael Finnegan, Cummer

Class 60           Cross-Bred Lamb, Suitable for Breeding

1st        Kevin Hanley, Ahascaragh

2nd       Mary Jennings, Hollymount.

3rd        Kevin Hanley, Ahascaragh.

Class 61           Butcher’s Lamb

1st        Ciaran Finnegan, Crea.

2nd       John Davoren, Ballyvaughan.

3rd        Kevin Hanley, Ahascaragh

Class 62           Butcher’s Lamb

1st        Hynes Family, Athlone.

2nd       Ciaran Greaney, Belclare.

4rd       Michael Finnegan, Cummer.

Class 63           Texel Ewe Lamb

1st        Hynes Family, Athlone.

Class 64           Texel Aged Ram.

1st        Michael Finnegan, Cummer.

2nd       Sean Kilkelly, Athenry.

Class 65           Texel Ewe, Shearling and Upwards

1st        Michael Finnegan, Tuam.

2nd       Hynes Family, Athlone.

3rd        Hynes Family, Athlone.

Class 66           Non-Registered Suffolk Ram

1st        Kevin Hanley, Ahascaragh.

2nd       Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.

3rd        John Davoren, Ballyvaughan.

Class 67           Non-Registered Suffolk Cross Breeding Ewe

1st        John Davoren, Ballyvaughan.

2nd       Michael Finnegan, Tuam.

3rd        Maria Jennings, Hollymount.

Class 68           Cross-Bred Store Lamb

1st        Ciaran Finnerty

2nd       Kevin Harney

3rd        Kevin Finnerty, Creagh.

Class 69           Factory Lamb

1st        Ciaran Finnerty

2nd       Kevin Harney

3rd        Ciaran Finnerty

Class 70           Jacob Ewe

1st        Kevin Harney

2nd       Kevin Harney

Class 71           Jacob Lamb

1st        Kevin Harney

2nd       John Davoren

Class 72           Any other Breed (Ewe or Ram) not classed above

1st        Kevin Hanley.

2nd       Kevin Hanley.

3rd        David McGann, Ballinasloe.

Class 73           Champion  & Reserve Champion Sheep of the Show

Champion Sheep         Michael Finnegan, Tuam.

Reserve Champion Sheep       John Davoren, Ballyvaughan.

GOAT SECTION

No Results    

POULTRY  SHOW

Class 87           True Bantam

1st        Charlie Burke, Foxford.

2nd       Charlie Burke, Foxford.

3rd        Noel Costello, Corrib Park.

Class 88           Hard Feather – Cock or Hen

1st        Charlie Burke, Foxford.

2nd       Charlie Burke, Foxford.

3rd        Charlie Burke, Foxford.

Class 89           Soft Feather   - Cock or Hen

1st        Charlie Burke, Foxford.

2nd       Charlie Burke, Foxford.

3rd        Molly Hynes, Athlone.

Class 90           Best Laying Hen

1st        Liam Hession Duggan.

2nd       Charlie Burke, Foxford.

3rd        Charlie Burke, Foxford.

Class 91           Most Unusual Hen

1st        Lara Field, Oranmore.

2nd       Charlie Burke, Foxford.

3rd        Charlie Burke, Foxford.

Class 92           Most Unusual Cock

1st        Lara Field, Oranmore.

2nd       Charlie Burke, Foxford.

Class 93           Duck or Drake

1st        Charlie Burke, Foxford.

2nd       Charlie Burke, Foxford.

3rd        Noel Costello, Corrib Park.

   

PET  SHOW

Pet Section

Class 83           Best Cat

1st        Patricia Cordy

2nd       Anthony Donohue

Class 84           Best Furry Pet

1st        Charlie Burke

Class 85           Mother & Brood

1st        Molly Hynes

2nd       Noel Costello

Class 86           Most Unusual Pet

1st        Charlie Burke

DOG SHOW

Dog Show

Class 95           Any Puppy Bitch under 12 months

1st        Marie Hanmore

2nd       Emily McDonagh

3rd        Mary Higgins

Class 96           Any Puppy Dog under 12 months

1st        Frank Garvey

2nd       Johnny Nevin

3rd        Majella Dillon

Class 97           Pointers

1st        Johnny Nevin

2nd       Mike Dealy

Class 98           Setters

1st        Seamus Fallon

Class 99           Spaniels.

1st        Seamus Fallon

2nd       Joe Canavan

3rd        Mike Dealy

Class 100         Labradors

1st        Emma Staunton

Class 101         Retrievers.

1st        Marie Hanmore

2nd       Maggie Hanmore

3rd        Kevin Waters

Class 102         Pastoral Group.

1st        Michaela Morley

2nd       Mary Hession

Class 103         Border Collie.

1st        Noel Costello

2nd       Stephen Kinneavy

Class 104         Rough Collie

1st        Mary Hession

Class 105         Jack Russell

1st        Jenifer Healy

2nd       Ellen Higgins

3rd        Paddy McGrath

Class 106         Terrier (Any variety excluding Jack Russell).

1st        Maggie Hanmore

2nd       Marylin Bane

3rd        Padraig Burke

Class 107         Toy dog, (Any Variety)

1st        Maggie Hanmore

2nd       Michaela Morley

3rd        Michelle Ward

Class 108         Utility Group (Any Variety)

1st        Jacinta Hawde

2nd       Darragh McDonagh

3rd        Emily McDonald

Class 109         Working Group (Any Variety)

1st        Elaine Quinn

2nd       Frank Garvey

3rd        Peter Begley

Class 110         Hound (Any Variety) –

Class 111         Any variety of veteran dog (over 7 years)

1st        Elizabeth Higgins

2nd       Leah Lawless

3rd        Debbie Vandemala

Class 112         Champion & Reserve Champion Dog of the Show

Champion – Elaine Quinn

Reserve Champion – Maggie Hanmore

Class 113         Dog handled by a boy under 12years. –

Class 114         Dog handled by a girl under 12 years.

1st        Jacinta Hawde

2nd       Lucy Madden

3rd        Hanah McDonald

Class 115         Dog Handled by a Lady.

1st        Marie Hanmore

2nd       Michelle Ward

3rd        Michaela Morley

Class 116         Dog Handled by a Gentleman.

1st        Frank Garvey

2nd       Peter Begley

3rd        Noel Costello

Class 177         Dog Handled by a Gentleman.

1st        Eimear Murphy

2nd       Isabella Cormican

3rd        Emily Feeney Quinn

Class 118         Dog I Would Like To Take Home.

1st        Darragh McDonagh

Class 119         Best Groomed Dog

1st        Ryan Murphy

2nd       Elaine Quinn

3rd        Eimear Murphy

Class 120         Any variety of cross-bred dog

1st        Catherine McCarroy

2nd       Louise Mullay

3rd        Hannah McDonald

Class 121         -

Class 122         Champion Handler

Frank Garvey

   

DONKEY SECTION

Class 79           Qualifying Class for The All Ireland  €600 Donkey Mare  & Foal Championship

Qualified         Emma Watters

Class 80           Traditional Dressed Donkey

1st        Emma Watters, Barna

2nd       Padraic Noone, Claregalway.

Class 81           Donkey Mare, Any Age.

1st        Emma Watters, Barna.

2nd       Padraic Noone, Claregalway.

3rd        Darragh Watters, Barna.

Class 82           Donkey Foal.

1st        Padraic Noone, Claregalway.

2nd       Emma Watters, Barna.

Donkey Derby

1st        Michael Fahy

2nd       James O’Halloran

INDOOR SECTION

FARM PRODUCE

Class 132         3 Early Potatoes. (Named)

1st        Michael O’Connell, Claregalway.

2nd       Michael O’Connell, Claregalway.

3rd        Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea.

Class 133         3 Sticks of Rhubarb.

1st        Molly Hynes, Athlone.

2nd       Raymond Higgins, Athlone.

Class 134         6 Scallions

1st        Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea.

2nd       Mary Forde, Loughrea.

3rd        Raymond Higgins, Athlone.

Class 135         3 Heads of Lettuce.

1st        Helen Cahalan, Claregalway.

2nd       Margaret Prendergast, Claremorris.

Class 136         Vase of 3 Herbs.

1st        Raymond Higgins, Athlone.

2nd       Margaret Prendergast, Claremorris.

3rd        Cathy Hanly, Loughrea.

Class 137         Dish of Strawberries. –

Class 138         3 Garlic Bulbs.

1st        Michael O’Connell, Claregalway.

2nd       Margaret Prendergast, Claremorris.

3rd        Raymond Higgins, Athlone.

Class 139         3 Carrots.

1st        Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea.

Class 140         2 Heads of Cabbage.

1st        Michael O’Connell, Claregalway.

Class 141         Any Other Fruit. –

Class 142         Any Other Vegetable.

1st        Michael O’Connell, Claregalway.

2nd       Síle Conneely, Furbo.

3rd        Raymond Higgins, Athlone.

Class 143         Pot of Irish Honey.

1st        Sinéad O’Dwyer, Tuam.

2nd       Helen Cahalan, Claregalway.

3rd        Sinéad O’Dwyer, Tuam.

Class 144         3 sods of Turf.

1st        Mary Forde, Gurtymadden.

2nd       Kathleen Heffernan, Duniry.

3rd        Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea.

FLOWER SECTION

Class 145         Rose of the Show

1st        Sean Flanagan

2nd       Celia Lennon

3rd        Kathleen Murphy

Class 146         Vase of Roses

1st        Sean Flanagan

2nd       Kathleen Murphy

3rd        Celia Lennon

Class 147         Vase of Lilies

1st        Peter Duggan

2nd       Michelle Powell

3rd        Matthew Newell

Class 148         Foliage Arrangement

1st        Caroline Fahy

2nd       Celia Lennon

3rd        Peter Duggan

Class 149         Arrangement of Fresh Flowers

1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor,

2nd       Peter Duggan

3rd        Michelle Powell

Class 150         Vase of Fresh Flowers from your own garden

1st        Celia Lennon

2nd       Matthew Newell

3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 151         Any Pot Plant (one variety) – Foliage.

1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor

2nd       Peter Duggan

3rd        Peter Duggan

Class 152         Any Pot Plant (one variety) – Flowering.

1st        Peter Duggan

2nd       Mary Geraghty

3rd        Peter Duggan

Class 153         Potted Geranium.

1st        Peter Duggan

Class 154         Best Outdoor Summer Planted Container.

1st        Peter Duggan

2nd       Peter Duggan

3rd        Matthew Newell

Class 155         Most Imaginative Planted Container

1st        Peter Duggan

2nd       Matthew Newell

3rd        Peter Duggan

HOME BAKING SECTION

Class 156         Home-made Apple Tart or Rhubarb Tart.

1st        Fidelma Loftus

2nd       Bernadette Long

Class 157         Home-made Madeira cake.

1st        Bernadette Long

Class 158         Home-made Wholemeal Soda Cake.

1st        Mary Burke

2nd       Mary Mullarkey

Class 159         Home-made Boiled Fruit Cake.

1st        Mary Burke

Class 160         4 Home-made Cup Cakes or muffins. (decorated)

1st        Mary Burke

Class 161         4 Home-made Scones.

1st        Mary Mullarkey

Class 162         Home-made Light Fruit Cake (not iced).

1st        Bernadette Long

2nd       Mary Forde

3rd        Mary Burke

Class 163         Home-made Treacle Cake with Fruit.

1st        Fidelma Loftus

2nd       Mary Burke

Class 164         Home-made Tea Brack.

1st        Mary Burke

Class 165         Home-made Carrot Cake, Decorated.

1st        Bríd Conneely

Class 166         Home-made Sponge Cake Jam/Butter Cream.

1st        Kathleen Higgins

Class 167         Home-made Banana Bread

1st        Mary Burke.

Class 168         Home-made Coffee Cake

1st        Mary Mullarkey

Class 169         Home-made Lemon Drizzle Cake.

1st        Bernadette Long

Class 170         Home-made Chocolate Cake.

1st        Annelysse Nally

Class 171         4 Home-made cup/fairy cakes (decorated)

1st        Annelysse Nally

2nd       Clara Belle Herety

Overall Winner Baking Section -  Mary Burke

JAM SECTION

Class 172         Pot of Home-made Marmalade.

1st        Raymond Higgins

Class 173         Pot of Home-made Strawberry Jam.

1st        Raymond Higgins

Class 174         Pot of Home-made Blackcurrant Jam.

1st        Sheila Conneely

Class 175         Pot of Home-made Jam – Any Other Variety.

1st        Sheila Conneely

EGG SECTION

Class 176         6 Fresh Duck Eggs.

1st        Margaret Finnerty

2nd       Anthony Donoghue

3rd        Fidelma Loftus

Class 177         6 Fresh Hen Eggs. (Brown or White).

1st        Laura McGrath

2nd       James Nolan

3rd        Fidelma Loftus

ART SECTION

Class 178         Water Colour

1st        Raymond Higgins

2nd       Sheila Conneely

Class 179         Oil or Acrylic (waterscape/landscape)

1st        Caoimhe Noone

2nd       Mary Shaughness

3rd        Raymond Higgins

Class 180         Oil or Acrylic. (still life)

1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor

2nd       Raymond Higgins

3rd        Raymond Higgins

Class 181 Painting by any other medium

1st        Raymond Higgins

Class 182         Any Painting by a child under 10yrs

1st        Aoife Cribben

2nd       Emily Birmingham

3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 183         Any Painting by a child under 10.

1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

Class 184         Photograph of Flower or Plant.

1st        Michelle Finnain

2nd       Raymond Higgins

3rd        Michelle Finnain

Class 185         Landscape in Colour.

1st        Raymond Higgins

Class 186         Waterscape in Colour.

1st        Margaret Finnerty

2nd       Raymond Higgins

Class 187         Child Study in Colour.

1st        Michelle Finnain

2nd       Raymond Higgins

Class 188         Animal Study in Colour.

1st        Michelle Finnain

Class 189         Agricultural Scene in Colour.

1st        Raymond Higgins

Class 190         Sporting Scene in Colour.

1st        Margaret Finnerty

Class 191         Any recent Black and White Photograph

1st        Margaret Finnerty

Class 192         A snapshot taken by an Amateur.

1st        Raymond Higgins

COUNTRY CRAFTS & HOME INDUSTRIES.

Class 193         Best Tea Cosy.

1st        Margaret Prendergast

2nd       Sheila Conneely

3rd        Maeve Canavan

Class 194         Best Item in Wool Crochet.

1st        Margaret Finnerty

2nd       Mary Ellen O’Connor

3rd        Julie Arrigan

Class 195         Best Cotton Crochet Item, Including Irish Crochet, Filet Crochet

1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor

2nd       Margaret Prendergast

3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 196         Best Hand Knitted Item, not in Aran Pattern.

1st        Margaret Prendergast

2nd       Mary Shaughnessy     

3rd        Maeve Canavan

Class 197         Best Hand Knitted Garment in Heavy Irish wool, Showing

Traditional Stitches.

1st        Margaret Prendergast

2nd       Sheila Conneely

Class 198         Best Patchwork Item.

1st        Julie Arrigan

2nd       Sheila Conneely

3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 199         Best Article in Embroidery.

1st        Margaret Prendergast

2nd       Margaret Finnerty

3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 200         Best Soft Toy.

1st        Julia Arrigan

2nd       Mary Ellen O’Connor

3rd        Sheila Conneely

Class 201         Best Hand-made Bag.

1st        Margaret Prendergast

2nd       Sheila Conneely

3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 202         Decoupage.

1st        Raymond Higgins

2nd       Raymond Higgins

3rd        Sheila Conneely

Class 203         Something new from something old.

1st        Margaret Prendergast

2nd       Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 204 –

Class 205         Best Hand Knitted or Crocheted Item

Made by a child under 15 yrs.

1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor

Class 206         Best Craft or Jewellery item.

Made by a child under 10yrs.

1st       Mary Ellen O’Connor

2nd       Robyn Hickey

3rd        Robyn Hickey

Class 207         Best Craft or Jewellery item.

Made by a child under 15yrs.

1st        Margaret Finnerty

2nd       Mary Ellen O’Connor

3rd        Margaret Finnerty

Class 208         Model in Lego (Under 8)

1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor

2nd       Mary Ellen O’Connor

3rd        Tyler Fahy

Class 209         Model in Lego (Under 12)

1st        Amy McGregor

2nd       Robyn Hickey

3rd        Emily Birmingham

Overall Craft Section Winner – Margaret Prendergast

 Best Dressed and Bonny Baby

Class 123 Best Dressed Lady

Marilyn Bane, Athenry.

Class 124 Glamorous Granny

Joan O’Connor, Corofin.

Class 125 Bonny Baby Under 1 yr.

1st        Beatrice Flaherty, Cahergowan.

2nd       Patrick Fahy, Manusflynn.

3rd        Alice Heraty Giles, Galway

Class 126 Bonny Baby Under 2yrs.

1st        Lorcan Byrne, Salthill

2nd       Aoibheann Kelly, Claremorris.

3rd        Connie Forrest, Glasgow

Class 127 Bonny Baby Under 3 yrd.

1st        Devin Forrest, Glasgow.

Class 128 Junior Miss Under 6 yrs.

1st        Ava Flaherty, Carraroe.

2nd       Robin O’Brien, Ballybane.

3rd        Cassie Keane, Galway.

Class 129 Junior Miss Under 9 yrs.

1st        Robyn Hickey, Newcastle.

2nd       Emily Finnerty, Ballinrobe.

3rd        Emily Sherrin, Galway.

Class 130 Junior Mister Under 6yrs

1st        Josh McDonald, Corofin

2nd       Obi O’Brien, Ballybane.

Class 131 Junior Mister Under 9 yrs

1st        Colman Keane, Galway.

2nd       Morgan McDonald, Corofin.

 

Previous Years